You are here

Speech and Language Pathologists

District Speech-Language Pathologists provide support for students with a broad range of communication difficulties.  Students who are involved in the speech-language pathology program may have communication difficulties in the areas of language development, social language, articulation, fluency, and voice.  At the Kindergarten to Grade 5 level, support is provided on an itinerant basis, and ranges from direct to indirect services.  Service may include assessment, individual or group therapy, participation on School-Based Teams/Learning Services Teams, and consultation with teachers, parents, school personnel, and outside agencies, where appropriate.  At the Middle and Secondary School levels, service is limited to consultation. 

AVS Team Centre  604-850-1615

Kim Rioux

  • Abbotsford Senior Secondary
  • Abbotsford Middle 
  • Alexander Elementary
  • Bradner Elementary
  • Dormick Park
  • Mt. Lehman Elementary
  • Ross Elementary


Jennifer Buckley

  • Abbotsford Virtual School
  • Yale Secondary
  • William A. Fraser Middle
  • Auguston Traditional Elementary
  • McMillan Elementary
  • Mountain Elementary
  • Matsqui Elementary
  • Upper Sumas Elementary

 Shannon Westphal

  • Rick Hansen Secondary
  • Eugene Reimer Middle 
  • Aberdeen Elementary
  • Blue Jay Elementary
  • Clearbrook Elementary
  • Dave Kandal  Elementary
  • King Traditional Elementary

Dana Storey

  • W.J. Mouat Secondary
  • Colleen and Gordie Howe Middle
  • Barrowtown Elementary
  • Godson Elementary
  • Jackson Elementary
  • John Maclure Elementary

 Lanie Champigny

  • Bakerview Centre for Learning
  • ASIA Sumas Mountain Middle
  • Abbotsford Middle
  • Abbotsford Traditional Middle
  • Chief Dan George Middle
  • Clayburn Middle
  • Colleen & Gordie Howe Middle
  • Eugene Reimer Middle
  • WA Fraser Middle

Lee Gouttin

  • District Augmentative and Alternative Communication device specialist


 Deanna Rodriguez-Navarro

  • Robert Bateman Secondary
  • Clayburn Middle
  • Prince Charles Elementary
  • Ten Broeck Elementary
  • South Poplar Traditional Elementary
  • Dr. Roberta Bondar Elementary

Susan Konrad

  • Abbotsford Traditional Secondary
  • Abbotsford Traditional Middle
  • Harry Sayers Elementary
  • Centennial Park Elementary

Pam Waterhouse

  • ASIA Sumas Mountain Middle/Secondary
  • ASIA North Poplar Elementary
  • Chief Dan George Middle
  • Dr. T.A. Swift Elementary
  • Margaret Stenersen Elementary
  • Sandy Hill Elementary

Hilary Scott

  • Terry Fox Elementary